Reply
Kilobyte Kid
newtonentropy
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-02-2013
0

6 GIGs of RAM - Bank 0 or Bank 1?

I've done extensive reading on upgrading RAM for 15" Macbook Pro Late 2011 models, but haven't read any definitive responses on which slot to put a 4 gig ram stick when upgrading to 6 gigs. I know about the matched RAM and all that jazz and I have seen comments saying that people "think any slot is ok" or "I would suggest slot 0 for the 4 gig RAM stick and slot 1 for the 2 gig", but I haven't seen any backed up results (benchmark tests, etc) to support their claims. I'm trying to get the maximum performance from 6 gigs of RAM that is possible.

Originally, a long time ago, I thought I remembered reading something online that if you are installing unmatched RAM to install the larger one first (the slot closest to the board which is bank 1) because the cpu will try to fill that memory first then overflow to the next memory slot (bank 0). Then, after installing it that way and seeing that the 4 gig RAM stick was installed in bank 1, I thought to myself, numerically speaking, it would make sense that the cpu would access bank 0 (outter) first over bank 1 (inner). So, I swapped the 4 gig from bank 1 to bank 0 and put the 2 gig in bank 1. 

My question is this, does the computer access and fill one RAM bank over the other? For instance, will it access bank 0 first and then bank 1. If it does access bank 0 first then it would make sense to have the larger RAM card in bank 0 to prevent the computer from switching back and forth as much as it would if the 4 gig card were in slot 1 vs. slot 0 which would result in the computer doing more work hindering performance. Or is it random? And if it is how does the computer pick which RAM slot to access over the other? Is there a link that someone may have that can explain this?

Overall, both configurations seem to work fine with considerable performance improvements. But it does seem that when I first installed the 4 gig RAM in slot 1 that it ran faster. But I don't know if it's psychological or real as I was pretty pumped that it worked to begin with. So, due to my excitement I might be tricking myself in to thinking that having 4 gigs in bank 1 and 2 gigs in bank 0 is faster when in actuality it is not. I'm too poor to purchase benchmark software to test this theory out. 

Can someone help that has already been though this and have evidence to back it up? It would be of great help.

Laptop specs: 15" Macbook Pro late 2011, Version: 10.8.2, Processor: 2.4 GHz Intel Core i7, Memory: 6 GB 1333 MHz DDR3, Graphics: AMD Radeon HD 1024M MB.

Many thanks.

Community Manager
Crucial_Junket
Posts: 2,371
Registered: ‎05-25-2011
0

Re: 6 GIGs of RAM - Bank 0 or Bank 1?

in reply to newtonentropy

Hi newtonentropy,

 

The difference in performance you would receive from changing the memory slots is very hard to judge and would likely not show in real work performance at all.  However I can confirm that the memory that's located closest to the processor would be the memory that's first accessed.

 

To be honest it does not make a noticeable difference at all but it is better to have the larger sized module next to the processor.

Junket, Crucial Moderator UK
________________________
How do I know what memory to buy?
Shop for your region: US | UK | EU | France | Global
I think my memory is bad. What do I do now?
FAQs and Top Forum Solutions
We want your feedback! Post in the Suggestion Box
Did a user help you? Say thanks by giving Kudos!
Still need help? Contact Customer Service
Bit Baby
marsh12
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-14-2013
0

Re: 6 GIGs of RAM - Bank 0 or Bank 1?

[ Edited ]
in reply to Crucial_Junket

So I am going to be getting a new late 2012 27" iMac and I just have a question about upgrading the RAM...I plan on getting 16 gigs from Crucial to add to the existing 8 gigs that come with the Mac.  My question is this:  It appears as though the RAM that comes in the Mac is in alternating slots in the back of the Mac.  If I am adding two 8 gig sticks, does it matter which slots they go in?  Do pairs of RAM need to be placed in adjacent slots?

 

 

fight club jacket [url=http://www.leather4sure.com/item/879.html]fight club jacket[/url]
yamaha jacket [url=http://www.leather4sure.com/yamaha-1.html]yamaha jacket[/url]
sons of anarchy leather vest [url=http://www.leather4sure.com/sons-of-anarchy.html]sons of anarchy leather vest[/url]
leather cowboy hats [url=http://www.leather4sure.com/caps-hats-2.html]leather cowboy hats[/url]
leather jackets for women on sale [url=http://www.leather4sure.com/leather-jackets-2.html]leather jackets for women on sale[/url]
long leather coat [url=http://www.leather4sure.com/long-leather-coats.html]long leather coat[/url]
aviator jacket men [url=http://www.leather4sure.com/men-24.html]aviator jacket men[/url]
aviator jacket women [url=http://www.leather4sure.com/aviator-flight-jackets-2.html]aviator jacket women[/url]
beat it jacket [url=http://www.leather4sure.com/item/935.html]beat it jacket[/url]
leather vest for women [url=http://www.leather4sure.com/women-53.html]leather vest for women[/url]

genuine leather jackets [url=http://www.leather4sure.com/]genuine leather jackets[/url]

marsh
Community Manager
Crucial_Junket
Posts: 2,371
Registered: ‎05-25-2011
0

Re: 6 GIGs of RAM - Bank 0 or Bank 1?

in reply to marsh12

Hi matsh12,

 

You will find that the Mac will likely come with 2x4GB modules in two of the memory slots.  If you are adding new memory to the system you would only need to put the new memory in the two spare memory slots.

 

It will work fine with the existing memory.

Junket, Crucial Moderator UK
________________________
How do I know what memory to buy?
Shop for your region: US | UK | EU | France | Global
I think my memory is bad. What do I do now?
FAQs and Top Forum Solutions
We want your feedback! Post in the Suggestion Box
Did a user help you? Say thanks by giving Kudos!
Still need help? Contact Customer Service
Kilobyte Kid
alynch
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-17-2014
0

Re: 6 GIGs of RAM - Bank 0 or Bank 1?

in reply to Crucial_Junket

I have an Apple Macbook Pro 15", late 2011.  2.2 ghz intel core i7.  Software: Mac OS x lion 10.7.5. Current memory 4 gb 1333 mhz DDR3.

Is there a maximum amount of memory for this machine?

Thank you

Community Manager
Crucial_YogiH
Posts: 1,066
Registered: ‎06-21-2011
0

Re: 6 GIGs of RAM - Bank 0 or Bank 1?

in reply to newtonentropy

Hi alynch,

 

Thanks for contacting us today. It appears that the maximum amount of RAM for your system is 16GB.  The upgrades for your system can be found here: http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.asp?model=MacBook+Pro+2.2GHz+Intel+Core+i7+(15-inch+DDR3)+Ear...

 

Please let us know if you have any other questions or concerns. 

YogiH, Crucial Moderator, US


________________________________________
How do I know what memory to buy?
Shop for your region: US | UK | EU | France | Global
I think my memory is bad. What do I do now?
FAQs and Top Forum Solutions
We want your feedback! Post in the Suggestion Box
Did a user help you? Say thanks by giving Kudos!
Still need help? Contact Customer Service
Kilobyte Kid
alynch
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-17-2014
0

Re: 6 GIGs of RAM - Bank 0 or Bank 1?

in reply to Crucial_YogiH

Thank you kindly!