Reply
Kilobyte Kid
roginlon
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-01-2013
0
Accepted Solution

MacPro memory stopped working

I purchased 4GB (2x2GB) from Crucial a few years ago and have just discovered that both of the two modules are no longer recognised (DIMM shown as empty). Is there any ttrick to possible get them to work again, or is it just a write-off?

 

Thanks

Community Manager
Crucial_YogiH
Posts: 1,015
Registered: ‎06-21-2011
0

Re: MacPro memory stopped working

in reply to roginlon

The memory modules you purchased from us are under a limited lifetime warranty. If they do prove to be defective we would be happy to set up a replacement and RMA for you. There are a few memory tests out there you could run to determine if they are defective.  These are links to the free memory testers:

 

PC systems

- http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp

- http://www.memtest.org/

- http://www.simmtester.com/

 

For the Mac OS, a popular tester is Rember, which can be found here:

-http://www.kelleycomputing.net/rember/

 

Set Rember to test “All”, and check the box next to “Infinite” number of loops, and let the test run for at least half an hour. Since Rember is running from your desktop, it's important that you shut down all applications before you run the test. If you have any programs open, the test will be a lot less accurate.

If you are needing a RMA please contact us at:

Freephone
0800 013 0330
International
+44 (0)1355 586 100
Hours (GMT):
Monday-Friday: 7:30am-7:30pm (GMT)

E-mail: crucialeusupport@micron.com

YogiH, Crucial Moderator, US


________________________________________
How do I know what memory to buy?
Shop for your region: US | UK | EU | France | Global
I think my memory is bad. What do I do now?
FAQs and Top Forum Solutions
We want your feedback! Post in the Suggestion Box
Did a user help you? Say thanks by giving Kudos!
Still need help? Contact Customer Service
Kilobyte Kid
roginlon
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-01-2013
0

Re: MacPro memory stopped working

in reply to Crucial_YogiH

The modules in question are not being recognised at all. I have moved them around and they are still not being recognised as the slots come up as empty so the problem has to do with the modules themselves. The test does not seem to bring me much further since the modules can not being tested when not being recognised.

Community Manager
Crucial_YogiH
Posts: 1,015
Registered: ‎06-21-2011
0

Re: MacPro memory stopped working

in reply to roginlon

Okay. Please call us or e-mail us and we would be happy to set up the replacement. Thank you.

 

YogiH, Crucial Moderator, US


________________________________________
How do I know what memory to buy?
Shop for your region: US | UK | EU | France | Global
I think my memory is bad. What do I do now?
FAQs and Top Forum Solutions
We want your feedback! Post in the Suggestion Box
Did a user help you? Say thanks by giving Kudos!
Still need help? Contact Customer Service
Kilobyte Kid
roginlon
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-01-2013
0

Re: MacPro memory stopped working

in reply to Crucial_YogiH

Ok. Will do. Thanks.

Bit Baby
lilylara
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-26-2013
0

Re: MacPro memory stopped working

in reply to roginlon

What is the processor speed and year of the iMac that you are you installing the RAM in? In most systems if you install a speed lower than recommended it will just run slower with no repercussions. However, in some Apple systems the RAM has to match all the same specs or you will run into issues. Issues that you may experience would be it running slowly or not functioning properly. All issues would be resolved when you remove the RAM and install the proper speed of RAM. Please let us know if you have any further questions about this upgrade.

 

Kaiyara