Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Kilobyte Kid
ralsup
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-26-2014
0

Critical Process Died, error 0xc00000e

I recently installed CT3859819 Crucial M500 480GB SSD in HP Pavilion dv6-1030 US, cloned from the original HD which was full. Clone program showed successful clone. I just noticed computer showed critical error requiring reboot, but upon rebooting (using Windows 8.1), Windows was unable to repair, and I got above message. SSD was ordered from Crucial, web order # 99986-701073 on 3/22/14. I have not yet attempted repair, as hoping this a known issue. Original HD not erased, I'm assuming I could boot from it using USB-SATA clone cable. Have Win 8.0 DVD, but no repair thumb drive. Hoping for suggestions for easiest repair. Thanks.
JEDEC Jedi
targetbsp
Posts: 7,549
Registered: ‎08-27-2009
0

Re: Critical Process Died, error 0xc00000e

in reply to ralsup

Sounds like the cloning failed despite the success message.  You could perhaps try other cloning software. Or if you are cloning from within Windows, try cloning from outside (via a boot CD, or during Windows boot if the software has such an option)

______________________________________

FAQs and Top Forum Solutions
Did a user help you? Say thanks by giving Kudos!
How do I know what memory to buy?
Still need help? Contact Crucial Customer Service
Remember to regularly backup your important data!

Kilobyte Kid
ralsup
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-26-2014
0

Re: Critical Process Died, error 0xc00000e

in reply to targetbsp
Used Apricorn EZ Gig iv, suggestions for other programs to consider?
Kilobyte Kid
ralsup
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-26-2014
0

Re: Critical Process Died, error 0xc00000e

in reply to ralsup
Had cloned from within Windows, but software had option to boot from CD. I could also try that.
JEDEC Jedi
targetbsp
Posts: 7,549
Registered: ‎08-27-2009
0

Re: Critical Process Died, error 0xc00000e

in reply to ralsup

Yeah that's a good idea.  Someone the other day wasn't able to successfully clone with Dropbox running.  So there are runnign programs that can mess a clone up.  By doing it from the boot CD you can rule all of them out without trying to work out where the problem is.

______________________________________

FAQs and Top Forum Solutions
Did a user help you? Say thanks by giving Kudos!
How do I know what memory to buy?
Still need help? Contact Crucial Customer Service
Remember to regularly backup your important data!

Kilobyte Kid
ralsup
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-26-2014
0

Re: Critical Process Died, error 0xc00000e

in reply to targetbsp
If I boot from the CD, can i clone with the original HD connected to the USB port, and the Crucial SSD left installed in the notebook? If so, I realize I will need to be careful not to reverse the drives and wipe out my original!
JEDEC Jedi
targetbsp
Posts: 7,549
Registered: ‎08-27-2009
0

Re: Critical Process Died, error 0xc00000e

in reply to ralsup

I don't see any reason why not.

______________________________________

FAQs and Top Forum Solutions
Did a user help you? Say thanks by giving Kudos!
How do I know what memory to buy?
Still need help? Contact Crucial Customer Service
Remember to regularly backup your important data!

Our Latest Posts