Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Bit Baby
stefd
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-23-2014
0

M500 not working with USB Enclosure

I have a 120GB M500 and I intend to clone my existing installation onto it using a usb/sata enclosure. However, when I plug the drive/enclosure into my laptop the M500 is never recognised - all I ever see is the bridge, not the drive.

 

I have tried this with two enclosures - a Sumvision Egem enclosure and a no name one. I have confirmed that both enclosures work by trying them with mechanical drives.

 

Any help would be appreciated. I'm using an Acer 722 with Win7 SP1.

JEDEC Jedi
bogdan
Posts: 1,551
Registered: ‎09-26-2012
0

Re: M500 not working with USB Enclosure

in reply to stefd

Did you initialize the drive? http://forums.crucial.com/t5/Solid-State-Drives-SSD-Knowledge/How-to-initialize-your-SSD-Windows/ta-...

______________________________________

FAQs and Top Forum Solutions
Did a user help you? Say thanks by giving Kudos!
How do I know what memory to buy?
Still need help? Contact Crucial Customer Service
Remember to regularly backup your important data!

Kilobyte Kid
philologus322
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-23-2014
0

Re: M500 not working with USB Enclosure

in reply to bogdan

I have tried to follow your instructions on how to initialize my 120 SSD as I have the same problem as the OP. I clicked on My computer and found "manage" but then did not find "disk management" on there.

I am running XP on a Dell Dimension9150 and have fitted the SSD into a caddy which is attached to my desktop by a USB2 connection.

Can you suggest what I can do please?

JEDEC Jedi
targetbsp
Posts: 7,605
Registered: ‎08-27-2009
0

Re: M500 not working with USB Enclosure

in reply to philologus322

I get to it myself via control panel -> admin tools -> computer management -> disk management rather than 'manage' which i didn't know existed until this forum post. :smileyvery-happy:

 

So try control panel - that must be the old way if I'm using it. I'm fairly set in my ways!

______________________________________

FAQs and Top Forum Solutions
Did a user help you? Say thanks by giving Kudos!
How do I know what memory to buy?
Still need help? Contact Crucial Customer Service
Remember to regularly backup your important data!

Kilobyte Kid
philologus322
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-23-2014
0

Re: M500 not working with USB Enclosure

in reply to targetbsp

Thank you for your help in finding disk management.

I took the route you suggested and found it but there is just a box that comes up showing all my drives. It says that there is a drive at "drive 6" which is unknown and not initialized. I clicked on the space that says "unallocated " and nothing happens - other than it becomes a hatched area - so I am unable to get past that. 

Kilobyte Kid
philologus322
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-23-2014
0

Re: M500 not working with USB Enclosure

in reply to philologus322

I right clicked  where it said "disk 6" and it gave me the option to initialize the disk. I have done this and it now says "basic.111.79 GB online".

I am now going to reboot to see if the disk is recognised. 

Kilobyte Kid
philologus322
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-23-2014
0

Re: M500 not working with USB Enclosure

in reply to philologus322

I finally got it to initialize and it is now recognised as my "J" drive.  I had to guess most of what I needed to do because the instructions on how to initialize it in the second posting on this subject used different  terminology to what came up for me when I right clicked on "unallocated".  It did not say "new simple volume" etc. 

Got there in the end though, so thank you to those who helped. 

I will defrag my C drive tonight and then begin the process of cloning it tomorrow. 

Any suggestions on what is the best free cloning software please?

JEDEC Jedi
targetbsp
Posts: 7,605
Registered: ‎08-27-2009
0

Re: M500 not working with USB Enclosure

[ Edited ]
in reply to philologus322

Anything reasonably new should work with SSD's these days.  http://www.macrium.com/reflectfree.aspx is probably a good starting point yif you have no preferences yourself.

 

You didn't actually need to initialise the drive btw if you were going to be cloning to it anyway - the cloning software would have done that for you.  The only reason to initialise it yourself is to use it as a data drive.  Hence the lack of instruction on this topic. :smileyhappy:

______________________________________

FAQs and Top Forum Solutions
Did a user help you? Say thanks by giving Kudos!
How do I know what memory to buy?
Still need help? Contact Crucial Customer Service
Remember to regularly backup your important data!

Kilobyte Kid
philologus322
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-23-2014
0

Re: M500 not working with USB Enclosure

in reply to targetbsp

I thought that might be the case but then I wouldn't have been able to clone to the SSD unless it was recognised as a target drive for the cloning.

 

When I plugged the USB caddy into my computer it recognised that a new device had been installed but it did not show up as a drive when I right clicked "My computer". It was only when I had formatted it that this occurred.

 

 

I had already had a look at macrium and think it is the one I will use.- thanks. I dowloaded it and started a trial run last night but it said that I did not have a target drive - which is why I asked for help.

JEDEC Jedi
targetbsp
Posts: 7,605
Registered: ‎08-27-2009
0

Re: M500 not working with USB Enclosure

in reply to philologus322

yeha it won't show up as a drive letter until it is formatted but cloning software should still see it the same way disk management could.

______________________________________

FAQs and Top Forum Solutions
Did a user help you? Say thanks by giving Kudos!
How do I know what memory to buy?
Still need help? Contact Crucial Customer Service
Remember to regularly backup your important data!

Our Latest Posts