Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Kilobyte Kid
prowler
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-01-2012
0

resetting dos filesystem and bios disk handler. - freeze

Hello!

When I flash my Crucial m4 SSD I have message 'resetting dos filesystem and bios disk handler.'

But it shows more than 10 min...20 min....

I just reboot my comp. New firmware flashed. But what about this message and these freeze?

Kilobyte Kid
ScoobyTT
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-08-2013
0

Re: resetting dos filesystem and bios disk handler. - freeze

in reply to prowler

I got that message as well using the windows 7 automatic installer, but only appeared for 10 seconds max. Hopefully someone can explain why yours is staying soo long.

Community Manager
Crucial_Junket
Posts: 2,438
Registered: ‎05-25-2011
0

Re: resetting dos filesystem and bios disk handler. - freeze

[ Edited ]
in reply to prowler

Hi prowler,

 

I'm sorry to hear that you are having problems with the firmware update.  Can you provide a bit more details about your system and firmware.

 

For example can you confirm the make and model of your computer?  The operating system?  What firmware you were flashing on the SSD?

 

It's possible that it's something to do with the system set up you have as it's not a common issue, the more details about your system the better as it will help us investigate what is causing the problems.   Once you provide the details I will certainly have a look in to what is causing this problem for you.

Junket, Crucial Moderator UK
________________________
How do I know what memory to buy?
Shop for your region: US | UK | EU | France | Global
I think my memory is bad. What do I do now?
FAQs and Top Forum Solutions
We want your feedback! Post in the Suggestion Box
Did a user help you? Say thanks by giving Kudos!
Still need help? Contact Customer Service
Kilobyte Kid
prowler
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-01-2012
0

Re: resetting dos filesystem and bios disk handler. - freeze

in reply to Crucial_Junket

This happens with all latest firmwares. (I flash my ssd with new firmwares 2 times)

But after reboot my SSD work fine and firmware is updated.

 

My system:

win7 64

Asus p5w DH Deluxe

Core2duo 8190

Radeon 4600

8 gb ddr2 dual-channel (2gbx2 corsair, 2gbx2 samsung)

1 tb WesternDigital EZEX (for data)

Community Manager
Crucial_Junket
Posts: 2,438
Registered: ‎05-25-2011
0

Re: resetting dos filesystem and bios disk handler. - freeze

in reply to prowler

Hi prowler,

 

Thanks for providing that information.

 

I have had a look at the system to see if we have had any issues reported in the past, unfortunately we don't seem to have had problems with that specific motherboard.

 

As the firmware is updating I would try not to worry about it.  It seems like it's a problem with that specific board when upgrading firmware, it's not a problem with the SSD at all.  If you do want to know exactly what is causing it you could contact ASUS and ask what that error means however as it is updating fine I would not worry about it.

Junket, Crucial Moderator UK
________________________
How do I know what memory to buy?
Shop for your region: US | UK | EU | France | Global
I think my memory is bad. What do I do now?
FAQs and Top Forum Solutions
We want your feedback! Post in the Suggestion Box
Did a user help you? Say thanks by giving Kudos!
Still need help? Contact Customer Service
JEDEC Jedi
bogdan
Posts: 1,551
Registered: ‎09-26-2012
0

Re: resetting dos filesystem and bios disk handler. - freeze

in reply to Crucial_Junket

I think I have read somewhere that you could get that error code/message returned in case there is no floppy drive in the system, but I didn't check that thoroughly.

______________________________________

FAQs and Top Forum Solutions
Did a user help you? Say thanks by giving Kudos!
How do I know what memory to buy?
Still need help? Contact Crucial Customer Service
Remember to regularly backup your important data!

Kilobyte Kid
prowler
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-01-2012
0

Re: resetting dos filesystem and bios disk handler. - freeze

in reply to prowler

Yes, my system have NOT a floppy drive.

Our Latest Posts