Reply
Kilobyte Kid
Roninn
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-24-2013
0
Accepted Solution

M4 128GB LAG & How to improve performance?

Hi,

I'm having performance issues (LAG mostly) on M4 128GB and I'd like to know whether its safe to add the TRIM option with my current setup , and what else also might help improving the performance

My setup is 1 M4 128GB  and 1 Toshiba 512GB HDD on a Dell laptop (no Raid) (AHCI enabled on BIOS)

updated the M4 128GB to its latest firmare (070H) , performed the AS SSD Benchmark (image below)

Now, I quite understend the Trim concept but still not sure whether its safe to perform it with additional HDD, and what exactly does the command do accept for adding the deletion process? is it erasing something or Is it safe to apply the command on my current OS with no data loss on the SSD/HDD

what do you think might be the lag problem? and what do you recommend besides the TRIM option?

thanks in advance for your kind help!




bench2.PNG

JEDEC Jedi
bogdan
Posts: 1,278
Registered: ‎09-26-2012
0

Re: M4 128GB LAG & How to improve performance?

[ Edited ]
in reply to Roninn


Roninn wrote:


what do you think might be the lag problem? 


Describe it with more details please :smileyhappy:

______________________________________

FAQs and Top Forum Solutions
Did a user help you? Say thanks by giving Kudos!
How do I know what memory to buy?
Still need help? Contact Crucial Customer Service
Remember to regularly backup your important data!

Kilobyte Kid
Roninn
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-24-2013
0

Re: M4 128GB LAG & How to improve performance?

in reply to bogdan

thanks for the reply

generally, laptop isn't freezing but sometimes everything is very laggy , cursor moves slowely and everything else .. when playing vid/music sound might stop for a very short time (less than a sec) , everything gets delayed.. very "heavy" feeling , whats wierd is that sometimes it works just fine - today for instance I didnt experience any slowness - but this slowness is definitely related to the SSD - it began after starting to use it (before that I was on the default Toshiba HDD)



JEDEC Jedi
bogdan
Posts: 1,278
Registered: ‎09-26-2012
0

Re: M4 128GB LAG & How to improve performance?

in reply to Roninn

Thanks for more details. Looks like this is a new installation for this SSD. Did you perform clean OS installation or did you clone it from your HDD? Your benchmarks looks okay to me and it looks little bit like this is some compatibility or power option issue perhaps.

You could try to update the BIOS of your laptop. Also you could try to switch to the different AHCI driver - if you use MSAHCI driver you could try to install Intel RST driver. In case you use Intel RST driver you could try to uninstall it and go with generic MS AHCI driver that is a part of Windows. 

As for TRIM it shouldn't be a problem there - usually the OS (Windows 7 or 8) takes care about it. With older systems like Vista or XP you wouldn't enable it anyway but I think it is not the cause of your lags. I have 4 SSDs and all of them do not have TRIM enabled :smileywink:

 

______________________________________

FAQs and Top Forum Solutions
Did a user help you? Say thanks by giving Kudos!
How do I know what memory to buy?
Still need help? Contact Crucial Customer Service
Remember to regularly backup your important data!

Kilobyte Kid
Roninn
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-24-2013
0

Re: M4 128GB LAG & How to improve performance?

[ Edited ]
in reply to bogdan

clean OS installation.. I've updated the BIOS version few days ago

about the AHCI driver, I have this one installed:

ahci.PNG

Is that one fine?

JEDEC Jedi
bogdan
Posts: 1,278
Registered: ‎09-26-2012
0

Re: M4 128GB LAG & How to improve performance?

in reply to Roninn

I think that's it - you could try to download newer one either from DELL site or Intel site (Intel Rapid Storage Technology). Or you can try to uninstall this one in favor of the generic one from Microsoft. But you can start with Intel site I think.

 

There are few series of Intel drivers like 9.6, 10, 11, 11.2, 11.5 and on some systems it is required to find the proper one. I would try to search for the newest one that would be proper for that system.

______________________________________

FAQs and Top Forum Solutions
Did a user help you? Say thanks by giving Kudos!
How do I know what memory to buy?
Still need help? Contact Crucial Customer Service
Remember to regularly backup your important data!

JEDEC Jedi
targetbsp
Posts: 7,311
Registered: ‎08-27-2009
0

Re: M4 128GB LAG & How to improve performance?

in reply to bogdan

9.2 is too old to support trim.  So yeah, you'd want 9.6 or newer.

______________________________________

FAQs and Top Forum Solutions
Did a user help you? Say thanks by giving Kudos!
How do I know what memory to buy?
Still need help? Contact Crucial Customer Service
Remember to regularly backup your important data!

Kilobyte Kid
Roninn
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-24-2013
0

Re: M4 128GB LAG & How to improve performance?

[ Edited ]
in reply to targetbsp

thanks, ive updated it to this version

44.PNG

I hope its going to help

JEDEC Jedi
targetbsp
Posts: 7,311
Registered: ‎08-27-2009
0

Re: M4 128GB LAG & How to improve performance?

in reply to Roninn

You can use this to check trim now works: http://www.mediafire.com/download/axjvbc5n2s7191q/trimcheck-0.4.exe

 

And if ti does, you can use this to trim all your free space: http://forum.crucial.com/t5/Solid-State-Drives-SSD/SSD-Tool-free-space-trimmer/m-p/51198/highlight/t... which should put you back in the position as if trim had been working all along.  And then if your issue was the lack of trim, it should be fine from here on out.

______________________________________

FAQs and Top Forum Solutions
Did a user help you? Say thanks by giving Kudos!
How do I know what memory to buy?
Still need help? Contact Crucial Customer Service
Remember to regularly backup your important data!

Kilobyte Kid
Roninn
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-24-2013
0

Re: M4 128GB LAG & How to improve performance?

in reply to targetbsp

the first time I ran the trimcheck I got this result

trim1.PNG

waited and then got this

trim2.PNG

then I ran it again to make sure and got the first result again, and the second result afterwards...

Im a bit confused if that actually works