Reply
Binary Boss
darwinjob
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-19-2013
0

m3a-glan & ct2kit25664aa1067 - no 1066

[ Edited ]

Hi

I'm trying to get 1066 from 4x2G modules with no success. 4x1G OCZ2RPR10662GK were working fine on the same board at 1066. So I believe it is all about the proper bios settings.

If I set everything to Auto I get 800 only (stable, no freezes). Cpuz says:

Jedec#1 333

Jedec#2 400

Jedec#3 555 (not 533)

 

The modules were sold as PC2-8500 (http://www.komplett.no/crucial-ddr2-pc8500-4gb-kit-cl7/353923#!tab:extra), but cpuz says it is PC2-8900. The board max is 533. Can I get 1066 somehow?

 

Edit: CPU is Phenom X4 9550

Community Manager
Crucial_YogiH
Posts: 720
Registered: ‎06-21-2011
0

Re: m3a-glan & ct2kit25664aa1067 - no 1066

Hi darwinjob,

 

I am sorry you are having issues getting the speeds you need with this memory. It appears that the RAM speed 1066mhz is supported by AM2+ CPU only and with the motherboard you have it will be limited to the 533mhz. This RAM is not our gaming RAM and is not made to be overclocked or have the timings adjusted, unfortunately. Please let us know if there is anything else that we may help you with.

YogiH, Crucial Moderator, US


________________________________________
How do I know what memory to buy?
Shop for your region: US | UK | EU | France | Global
I think my memory is bad. What do I do now?
FAQs and Top Forum Solutions
We want your feedback! Post in the Suggestion Box
Did a user help you? Say thanks by giving Kudos!
Still need help? Contact Customer Service
Binary Boss
darwinjob
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-19-2013
0

Re: m3a-glan & ct2kit25664aa1067 - no 1066

The CPU is AM2+! Plus it was working at 1066 before with OCZ modules.

 

So this RAM is not PC2-8500 then? 

There is no way to "downclock" it to 533?

 

Binary Boss
darwinjob
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-19-2013
0

Re: m3a-glan & ct2kit25664aa1067 - no 1066

Please correct me where I'm wrong.

On your website it says that CT25664AA1067 is PC2-8500:

http://www.crucial.com/store/partspecs.aspx?IMODULE=CT25664AA1067

Wikipedia states that PC2-8500 I/O bus clock must be 533:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DDR2_SDRAM#Chips_and_modules

 

IMHO one of these should be wrong. Which one then?

Community Manager
Crucial_Junket
Posts: 2,244
Registered: ‎05-25-2011
0

Re: m3a-glan & ct2kit25664aa1067 - no 1066

Hi darwinjob,

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

First of all I am sorry for the problems you have had with this memory.  You said in your original post that you can't get this memory to work in the system.  Can you confirm exactly what happens when you try and start the system with all this memory installed?

 

I can guarantee that the memory that we sent you is PC2-8500 speed memory.  When you use CPU-Z you have to double the memory speed that CPU-Z shows you.  For example 533MHz is actually 1066MHz.  That is because the memory is DDR which means double data rate.

 

Can you also confirm the exact make and model of your motherboard? 

 

Do you know if you have the most up to date BIOS for that motherboard?  

 

Have you tried each memory module one at at a time in the system?

 

I would recommend trying the above steps and letting us know how it goes.  We can then take it from there. 

Junket, Crucial Moderator UK
________________________
How do I know what memory to buy?
Shop for your region: US | UK | EU | France | Global
I think my memory is bad. What do I do now?
FAQs and Top Forum Solutions
We want your feedback! Post in the Suggestion Box
Did a user help you? Say thanks by giving Kudos!
Still need help? Contact Customer Service
Binary Boss
darwinjob
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-19-2013
0

Re: m3a-glan & ct2kit25664aa1067 - no 1066

Hi

Thanks for the reply. Here is whats going on.

I try to get 1066 from these 4 sticks. If I set everything to auto the system is stable at 800 (jedec2 - 400). But this is PC2-8500 memory so I would like to run it at 1066. For that I have to set the freq to 533. I have to set it manually because there is no jedec 533, only 555. If I set the freq to 533 leaving everything else auto OS freezes after a minute, memtest also shows the errors.

The question: what timings, voltage etc should I use to get the promised PC2-8500 at 1066 (2*533)?

 

Cpuz, everything is auto, running ok at 800 (2*400)

http://s25.postimg.org/o7w2l62tr/no533.png

Same as above, Memtest:

http://s25.postimg.org/8axaogafj/20131227_020404.jpg

 

Memtest, the freq is forced to 1066 (2*533), the rest is auto, errors, note the weird timings:

http://s25.postimg.org/nxok1to7j/20131227_020259.jpg

 

The board is m3a-glan (mentioned in the subject, http://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/M3A-GLAN ) latest bios, was running ok at 1066 with 4 OCZ sticks before.

 

 

Community Manager
Crucial_Junket
Posts: 2,244
Registered: ‎05-25-2011
0

Re: m3a-glan & ct2kit25664aa1067 - no 1066

Hi darwinjob,

 

Thank you for your information.

 

It is unusual that your system is showing these memory timings.  What we need to check and see is if you can get the memory to run at the correct speed with only two modules installed.   I would recommend trying them two at a time and check and see what speed the memory is running at then.

 

If your memory is still not running at the correct speed we can certainly arrange an exchange for you.  I have looked at this motherboard and it states that it can only run at 1066MHz using specific processors.  I know you said you have a processor that is compatible but you may want to check with the manufacturer to see if that is the case.

 

If you are still having issues please contact our customer service team directly HERE and we can exchange the memory for you. 

Junket, Crucial Moderator UK
________________________
How do I know what memory to buy?
Shop for your region: US | UK | EU | France | Global
I think my memory is bad. What do I do now?
FAQs and Top Forum Solutions
We want your feedback! Post in the Suggestion Box
Did a user help you? Say thanks by giving Kudos!
Still need help? Contact Customer Service
Binary Boss
darwinjob
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-19-2013
0

Re: m3a-glan & ct2kit25664aa1067 - no 1066

The question: what timings, voltage etc should I use to get the promised PC2-8500 at 1066 (2*533)?

 

Will I get these numbers eventually?

Binary Boss
darwinjob
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-19-2013
0

Re: m3a-glan & ct2kit25664aa1067 - no 1066

HELLO?

 

IS IT TOO DIFFICULT QUESTION FOR THE LOCAL SUPPORT?

Community Manager
Crucial_YogiH
Posts: 720
Registered: ‎06-21-2011
0

Re: m3a-glan & ct2kit25664aa1067 - no 1066

Hi Darwin,

 

I am sorry for the delay. Our forums are for peer to peer resolution and so there can be some delay if you are looking for any answer from a Crucial representative. The memory should run at the 533 mhz and no adjustments should be needed to be made. You may check with your motherboard manufacturer for the exact settings or check with your processor manufacturer as Junket recommended. The RAM you have is plug and play. For further information or for an exchange on the RAM please contact us directly.  Thank you in advance.

YogiH, Crucial Moderator, US


________________________________________
How do I know what memory to buy?
Shop for your region: US | UK | EU | France | Global
I think my memory is bad. What do I do now?
FAQs and Top Forum Solutions
We want your feedback! Post in the Suggestion Box
Did a user help you? Say thanks by giving Kudos!
Still need help? Contact Customer Service